PRIVACY NOTICE:

Data Protection and Disclosure of Personal Information

The University collects data on prospective enquirers who request information or course consultation, attend open days, educational fairs or sign up through social media advertisements. This data is collected for the specific purpose of providing information to prospective applicants and parents. The University needs to collect, maintain and use personal data relating to the enquiry or application to allow us to arrange a course consultants to assist the students or parents. Data collected from the various will be used for the purposes of maintaining student records, managing processes in relation to academic progress, providing personal and academic advice and support, managing accommodation services and providing access to the library and sports facilities and the facilities in International University of Malaya-Wales.

The University also needs to collect and process more sensitive personal data (special category personal data, for example, data concerning your racial/ethnic origins, health and wellbeing and sexuality) to undertake equal opportunity monitoring, and provide access to some courses and support for students where appropriate. We are also legally required to collect and process data on past criminal convictions for access to some courses. This data will only be shared between staff who have a legitimate need to see it. We will hold and process your personal data in compliance with our obligations under The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) of 2010. We will not share your data with third parties unless we have an appropriate consent from you, are under a statutory or regulatory obligation to do so or are otherwise permitted to do so under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Anonymised and aggregated applicant data are analysed by the University, for purposes including institutional and statutory monitoring, market research, planning, and teaching and learning, in order to ensure that our processes are fair and effective and our courses best reflect applicant need.

Storage of your information

The information requested is used for our assessment of your suitability to programmes offered, for administration, management and support services (including accommodation, transportation, immigration services), assessment and analysis and programme promotion which may be disclosed to our service providers and agents, the International University of Malaya-Wales (if applicable) for these purposes or if required to be disclosed to regulatory or statistical authorities, agencies or bodies or (where applicable) to the foreign authorities, embassies or consulates of an international student’s home country. The information requested is necessary for the above purposes and your failure to provide the information, or providing inaccurate information may result in us not being able to fulfill the purposes above and could result in rejection or delay of your application.

If your application is rejected, we will keep your information for a reasonable period according to legal requirements and also for administration and marketing purposes and may contact you on any promotions. By agreeing to this statement, you are agreeing to us contacting you for this purpose – if you do not wish for us to contact you for this purpose, please send your request via email to [email protected] If your application is accepted, all information provided by you will become our student record and will be necessary to be retained by us for the purposes as stated in our letter of offer to be later issued to you. Further, your information may be disclosed to parents / guardian, and/ or spouse (if applicable), and also to such persons mentioned in our letter of offer to be later issued to you.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold on you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. Please refer to the Registry to submit your request. Personal Data Protection Act 2010: Persons authorised for disclosure of personal information. In the processing of my application, I hereby authorise IUMW to disclose my personal data (including sensitive personal data) to the aforementioned persons.

Changes to the policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, it will be updated on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are updated on the information which is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances, if any, it is shared with other parties.